February 2020 Festival Programme

Provisional Festival Programme 

Artists

Marco Valenti     Harry Hussey     Roman Voloshchuk      Steve Roxton      The Lukins Family and more…

Teachers

Sammie Peckover    Angie Lukins     Jean Hanger    Gennaro Fiondella

Traders – Bar area

The Accordion Shop     Harry Kipling’s “Accordion Treasures”     CGF Publications        Squeezebox Market Place

Friday  7th February

3.00 – Arrival and check in
3.00 – Welcome cup of tea or coffee
4.00 – Welcome party with Harry Hussey (Bar)
6.00 – Dinner
8.00 –  Roman Voloshchuk (Concert Hall)
8.45 – Interval
9.00 –  Marco Valenti (Concert Hall)
9.45 –  Steve Roxton (Concert Hall)
10.30 – Late night with Gennaro Fiondella (Bar)

Saturday 8th February

8.00 – 9.30    Breakfast
9.00 – Group orchestra class –  Sammie Peckover (Concert Hall)
10.15 – Group Folk Orchestra – Angie Lukins  (Concert Hall)
11.30 – Group orchestra class –  Gennaro Fiondella (Concert Hall)
12.45 – Roland Accordion Masterclass – Gennaro Fiondella (Concert Hall)
1.00 – Lunchtime Jam Session with Harry Hussey. (Bar)
2.00 – Vintage Orchestra –  Jean Hanger (Concert Hall)
3.00 – Your time to shine – Guest Concert – with tea and coffee at 4pm (Concert Hall)
5.00 – Roman Voloshchuk (Concert Hall)
6.00 – Dinner
7.45 –  The Lukins Family (Concert Hall)
8.15 – Marco Valenti (Concert Hall)
9.00 – Interval
9.15 till 11.00 –  Ceilidh with Capers and Japes (Concert Hall )
11.00 – Late night with Steve Roxton (Bar)

Sunday 9th February

8.00 – 9.30     Breakfast
9.00 – Group orchestra class –  Sammie Peckover (Concert Hall)
10.15 – Group Folk Orchestra – Angie Lukins  (Concert Hall)
11.30 – Group orchestra class –  Gennaro Fiondella (Concert Hall)
12.45 –  Roland Accordion Masterclass – Gennaro Fiondella (Concert Hall)
2.00 – Vintage Orchestra –  Jean Hanger (Concert Hall)
3.00 – Orchestra and Guest Concerts – with tea and coffee at 4 pm (Concert Hall)
5.00 –   Busk with Steve Roxton (Concert Hall)
6.00 – Dinner
7.45 –  Harry Hussey (Concert Hall)
8.15 –  Gennaro Fiondella and Colette McKeown (Concert Hall)
8.45 – Interval
9.00  – Marco Valenti (Concert Hall)
9.45 – Charity Raffle+ Quiz Answers (Concert Hall)
10.15 –  Professional Artistes Jam Session (Concert Hall)
11.00 – Late night with Roman Voloshchuk (Bar)

Monday 10th February

8.00 – 9.30 Breakfast

Additional Notes: Please note that should guests wish to practice in their rooms they are welcome to at any time between 9.00 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *